Followers

Search me! :-) If you find it at Glass Half Full, it's all good!

Tweet Me! Tweet Me!

Follow Glass_Half_Full on Twitter

Sunday, May 10, 2009

HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY!

Howdy all, HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY!!!! Oh, and BTW, THANK YOU to all my wonderful readers and followers! Y'all make blogging so super fun and awesome! Thanks for the support and everyone who has been popping on over at Root & Sprout to read the daily publications! Y'all all rock! So, our plans: The family(ies) is coming over for hamburgers, potato salad, romaine salad and Home-made Peach Cobbler (not by me, made by the SIL - Super-Yum!) at our place today! We usually do Father's day down at my SIL and BIL's -- they fry fish! Yum! So, now that we are in the big house where we have room, and my Mom can get around in her power chair here -- I've offered for us to do Mother's Day here! :-) So, BIL, SIL and the youngins are coming down as well as my Fab FIL and MIL, Baby SIL and her guy, and my Mom and The Teenager. The kids can play, we can visit and drink a beer or a glass of wine, or tea. [Oh-poo! I still need to make tea also!] I decided to buy myself some roses and flowers to share with the Mom's coming.... A splurge on myself since the Hubster was out picking up my charm bracelet :-D -- it has a tractor charm! Sweeet! And, it also has my half of the BFF charm to the one Sweet D wears. Anyhow, Hubby walks in with roses too! So, I took them all and separated them into the vases. He had got some for me and his Mom. So we have fabulous flowers vases for the my Mom and MIL and I still have the cute little vases Lil'Gal and I made to give away. I'll be sending one home with the SIL -- Hope she doesn't read 'cuz it will spoil the surprise. (I think they are out to catch some fish...maybe what we might be eating on Father's Day?? LOL) Sweet D'd be getting one too but they are out of town -- AGAIN! Anyhow, on top of that I have to make salad for 70 people and cookie bars to go with for the Mother's Day lunch at school tomorrow. Thank goodness Wonder-Mom is handling the spaghetti, corn and french bread! Tomorrow is 'literally' double booked but I managed to work it all out. I have to say, that I love being a Mother. I love having my own day. Lil'Gal asked me this morning, "Mama, why do you get your own day?" To which I responded, "Because You and Farmer, Jr. make me special." :-) She smiled and was pleased with that answer; and so am I. Have a wonderful one. Hug your Mother if she is around. Hug your MIL if you care about her. Hug your kids and your Hubby too. We wouldn't be Mother's without them either (*smiley-wink*) If I get a chance tonight, I'll announce the winner(s) of the double giveaway drawings for the Mary Kay Miracle Cellulite Day/Night solutions and also the Dry Idea (that I got for freeeeee!)
Share/Bookmark

6 comments:

kcinnova said...

I hope you had a wonderful Mother's Day! I love your answer to your Lil'Gal's question. :)

Prohomemaker.Com said...

Now this is the kinda post your readers love!

Thanks so much for sharing, and yes, I spent a wonderful afternoon with my Mom -- and brought roast chicken, cornbread dressing, gravy and carrots.

Wrapped up the day at my best friend's for a BBQ and relishing time with her and her two adult kids.

Dang good Mother's Day -- and hope you had one too :-)

(P.S. Geez -- salad for 70!!!)

Prohomemaker.Com said...

Oh! Oh! My Mom *LOVED* the Barbie!!

She said she was gonna keep it in the box 'cause they are more valuable that way. And when I pointed out I won it through your blog, she was happy (and loved the story).

I also pointed out that it was the 50th anniversary one, she looked at the photo of the one one from 1959 and said, "And I remember when that one came out."

She then shared with me how she made my sisters Barbie clothes in the '60s.

It was a BIG hit -- and I have *you* to thank for it!

XXOO

Krishna said...

Sounds like a great mother's day over there. I hope yall had fun.

g-man said...

That was an awesome answer to her question. I hope that your day was superb.

Debbie Yost said...

I got roses for Mother's Day, too! One from each of my babies (yes, they will always be my babies). I also got tulips! Plates that is. I wanted new kitchen plates and found some with tulips on it. Tulips have a special meaning to me because of my youngest baby. :) I didn't have to cook, though. We got burgers and fries from 5 Guys. Yum! They have the best burgers and fries. The fries are made from fresh potatoes and fried in peanut oil. THE BEST!

Labels