Followers

Search me! :-) If you find it at Glass Half Full, it's all good!

Tweet Me! Tweet Me!

Follow Glass_Half_Full on Twitter

Friday, November 14, 2008

OK, I'll play. It's FWFD!!!!

So, Another Online Mom was tagged with this one, and she knew I'd be kind enough play along too.  I think Gary did one of these recently too.  I think his was a little different though.
Anyhow, my blog time has been so limited the past week.  I still need to open up "that Box" and see if there really is anything in it.  If so I need to help it find a cubby hole in the home so when DH walks in he'll realize "it belongs here" and he'll let us keep it.  [It worked with the dog, :-D]
I promise I'll feed it electricity and ink as it needs.  I'll keep fresh paper down and I'll "bathe" it at least once a week to keep it free from the dusty smells.  I don't think one more electronic pet in the house would be too much, do you?  ;-D
1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE? Holy cow, is there a whole story behind this one.
2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED? The other day when I went round and round with my Lil'Gal and I got frustrated and lost my temper.  I hate it when I do that.  I feel like sludge. 3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? Yes, but no one else does.  So, I type or print in full cap. 4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT? Turkey. 5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS? Yep, 2. 6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?   You seriously have to ask this?  We would so be "peas in a pod." ;-) 7. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT? Only as necessary, or funny, or to win points in an argument.  OK.  Kinda. 8. DO YOU STILL HAVE YOUR TONSILS?  Yes. 9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP? Right, risk everything I am so lucky to have, just for the sake of being catapulted from a giant rubber band.  Um, I think not. 10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL? Not big on cereal.  Raisin bran, I'd have to say. 11. DO YOU UNTIE YOUR SHOES WHEN YOU TAKE THEM OFF? No.  I should.  But, no. 12. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG? Willed. Minded. Headed. Hearted. 13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM? Yeah, not so much about ice cream.  Really not into sweets so much, either. 14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE? Eyebrows. 15. RED OR PINK? Hot pink with Lime on the side. 16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF? Impatience; temper; controlling spirit. 17. WHO DO YOU MISS THE MOST. Oh, geeze.  So many. 18. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO SEND THIS BACK TO YOU? 6 to 1; half dozen to the other. 19. WHAT COLOR SHOES ARE YOU WEARING?Red with denim. 20. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE? Home-made bean and egg breakfast taco. 21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW ? "The Best Day With You" by TS. 22. IF YOU WHERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE? We don't have enough time.  OK, coral (the hot pinkish kind) 23. FAVORITE SMELLS ? Pine-Sol; Bleach; Gain Fabric Softener. 24. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE? My sweet DH. 25. DO YOU LIKE THE PERSON WHO SENT THIS TO YOU?  I like her blog, so I guess that would be an affirmative. ;-) 26. FAVORITE SPORTS TO WATCH? The Dust Bunny Relay -- when they are racing to escape my Bissell. 27. Hair Color? Yeah, I had to go back to being expensive.  Highlights on my dark @$$ hair. 28. EYE COLOR? The most beautiful blue, I've ever seen. ;-) 29. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS? I'm blind, totally contacts. 30. FAVORITE FOOD ? jalapenos, really hot salsa.  Baked chicken with potatoes or rice.  Anything my MIL cooks. 31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?  Totally chick flick, romantically, funny, happy endings.  Or true "LOL and Pee myself" comedy. 32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED ?  Crap-diddly.  Can't remember the name but it was on cable and funny. 33. WHAT COLOR SHIRT ARE YOU WEARING. Didn't we already go over this one. 34.  SUMMER OR WINTER? Heat and Sunshine! :-D 35. HUGS OR KISSES? Depends; all of it from my little one's. 36. FAVORITE DESSERT ? Not really.  OK, Cherry Pie. 37. MOST LIKELY TO RESPOND? I like a gamble.  I'll see how it plays out. 38. LEAST LIKELY TO RESPOND. See above.  Though, maybe "Sweet D" will play along and post on "her blog." :-D 39. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW ? Ha!Ha!Ha!H!!  "Parenting with an Attitude," "The Everything Guide to Magazine Writing," Financial Peace" (Dave Ramsey)," "Ready Freddy: The King of Show and Tell" (with the kids) 40. WHAT IS ON YOUR MOUSE PAD? A Mouse. 41. WHAT DID YOU WATCH ON TV LAST NIGHT. You know?  I missed it.  But, it would have been "Greys' Anatomy." 42. FAVORITE SOUND. My children sleeping peacefully; singing, laughing. Also, the sound of "quiet-still." 43. ROLLING STONES OR BEATLES? I'm not fond of rocks or bugs.  LOL; OK, again -- Beatles. 44. WHAT IS THE FARTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME??? Hmmmmm. 45. DO YOU HAVE A SPECIAL TALENT? Speed talking; but, not on purpose.  OK, it might be a curse. 46. WHERE WERE YOU BORN? In America. 47. WHOSE ANSWERS ARE YOU LOOKING FORWARD TO GETTING BACK? Anyone and Every one's!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
OK.  Well I'm off now.  Lots to do (what's new).  But, I'll be back to share a "Shiner" when the kids are home from la escuela!
Happy FWFD Friday!!!! YAY!!!!

Share/Bookmark

5 comments:

fairyflutters said...

Awww, I'm so sorry you cried the other day. Kids are so frustrating, aren't they?

I want to hear the story about how you got your name sometime. ;)

Oh, and thanks for the sweet comment you left me. I appreciate it. :)

Knight said...

I want to hear the name story to! I'm drinking a double chocolate stout right now. Pop open a Shiner and join me!

kcinnova said...

Name story!! Name story!! Of course, you'd probably have to tell us your real name, then, wouldn't you? LOL

KNIGHT!! Please share with me...
(double chocolate stout, YUM!!)

I might do this one, after I finally finish up with Gary's.

MyUtopia said...

I think I did this one a few years ago. Interesting responses.

Gary Rith Pottery Blog said...

OH you're hot pink coral colored crayon alright, yep!

Labels