Followers

Search me! :-) If you find it at Glass Half Full, it's all good!

Tweet Me! Tweet Me!

Follow Glass_Half_Full on Twitter

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Cement sinuses and an award, oh my!

Apparently?  The allergie infestation I experienced most/all of yesterday?  Was the beginnings of a sinus infection.  I took some medication last night, sudaphed and tylenol, because I'm simple that way.  And, it worked to stop the drowning of phlem as I passed out quickly to sleep.
[Apparently?  If you go to bed at 11:pm, wake up at 3:a.m., and stay up until 9:pm, or so, the next day?  It will cure insomnia for one night -- well, half the night.  I still woke up at 3:am again....but, I had asphalt in my nose.]
Since we apparently don't have a jack-hammer that I could fit in the back of my throat or up my nostril, I'm settling for a large MUG of hot coffee.  I'm hoping it will melt the asphalt cemented to my sinus cavity enough that I can expel it with a loud series of disgusting noises.
Enough about that, though.  I think you all get the point and fully understand my circumstances this morning.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
So, I was reading Queen of No Mans Land [She's Fairy Princess's Mommy] and she was continuing her trip around the Good'ol USA! [That reminds me of a Faith Hill song.]
Anyhow, since she visited me and I'm included in the documentary of her trip? She left me an award at her place!!! YAY! Not that I'm an award WH@re OH, yes I AM, but I didn't want to offend her and I really want to bolster my trophy case!!! so I took it and said Thank You.
Apparently? She visits me often. I might, be so bold and conceited? To say, daily??? And, she's good with comments too because she knows I'm also a comment WH@re I really enjoy hearing from all y'all! She has requested that I curse more...I curse all the time! I just have to melt it into my brain in code so that the children don't get caught quoting Mama at school/church/the in-laws/in public. She's been going through my archives though. And, in the old days I was really good with the WTF and some other terms like $h!t, etc.
So, hopefully, she can find some juicy words there! LOL!
Well.  I'm still miserable and DH is on one of his "let me help you clean this house because it's a mess [all the while insinuating that I don't bust my @ssets cleaning it every day]." Yeah. When he helps? It's a big production. I live by the "See a mess? Clean a mess" rule. No huff. No puff. Just clean the house up. Sheeze. Anyhow. I'll be back later. Happy Saturday! I think the weather is going to be terrifically pleasant around here!!! :-D

Share/Bookmark

7 comments:

Gary Rith Pottery Blog said...

OH FW! Later today, for your sinuses? Vodka and lemonade.
Feel better!

Farmer*swife said...

Big G Daddy :-) That's an awesome idea. I'm going to the store anyhow just to get out of the house in hopes of ditchin' my peaved off mood.

DH peaved me....and, I hate, hate to feel peaved.

I'm picking up some very sour lemonade!!!! And, I will later sit on the back porch, drinking it, and either reading - blogging - or doing, abso-fab-lutely nada!

Happy Saturday!!!! ;-)

Gary Rith Pottery Blog said...

Happy Saturday to you and feel better soon!
-Big G.

Krishna said...

Girl, i'm right there with ya. been cleaning my sinuses 3x a day with a netti pot. it was the crazy weather this week and yes, my house is a wreck too. feel better!

Prohomemaker.Com said...

Hope you feel better. I thankfully have not had one for awhile. Blow, blow, blow that nose. BTW gonna have a *great* free giveaway posted later today -- just found it last night. A hint: free grcoery tote bag in the mail! Oops, that wasn't much of a hint. :-)

Lis Garrett said...

Sinus infections are the pits!! I hope you start to feel better soon.

Boil a pot of water, stick a tablespoon of Vicks vapo-rub in it, and then bend over the pot with a towel over your head. That's helped me a bit in the past.

kcinnova said...

Hope you knew to drink lots of water and take plenty of Sudafed & Mucinex. That's what licked my wanna-be infection, in the end. (licked...probably not the best word to use there, huh?)
By the time I got to the doctor, it was no longer that bad (as in wimpering and heating pad on my head bad)...for which I am grateful. I'm happy to not be on antibiotics.

But I guess I should just go read the latest posts and see if what happened!

Labels